Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join WAPA
2018 Spring Program
Share |


Preliminary Program Schedule

 
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21 
 9:00 am-4:00 pm 
Registration Open  

Ultrasound Workshop
(separate registration required) 

   9:45-10:00 am                   

Welcome & Opening Remarks
Jean Fischer, PA-C, Marquette University, Conference Chair 

10:00 am-11:00 am                 Suicide: Risk Assessment, Mitigation and Management (Part 1)
Tony Thrasher, DO, A.T. Still University of Health Sciences 
 11:00-11:15 am Coffee Break

 11:15 am-12:15 pm    Suicide Risk: Assessment, Mitigation and Management (Part 2)
Tony Thrasher, DO, A.T. Still University of Health Sciences 
 12:15-1:15 pm 
Lunch 
 1:15-1:30 pm  Coffee Break
 
 
 Ultrasound Workshop
(separate registration required)
 1:30-2:30 pm  Obstructive Sleep Apnea 
Alysa Blum, PA-C, Waukesha Employee Health and Wellness Center  

What Happens to Those Pills After You Sign the Prescription?
  Detective Chris Kohl, Waukesha County Sheriff's Department

 2:30-3:00 pm Coffee Break
 3:00-3:45 pm  Legislative Update 
Reid Bowers, MPAS, PA-C, Aurora Healthcare 

Implementing CDC and Wisconsin State Opioid Guidelines* 
Nileshkumar Patel, MD, Advanced Pain Management

 3:45-4:00 pm  Coffee Break

 4:00-5:00 pm  Advocacy Training
Tara Streit, PA-C, University of Wisconsin, Madison  

Non-Pharmacologic Treatment Options for Chronic Pain*
Nileshkumar Patel, MD, Advanced Pain Management
*Participation in both talks by Dr. Patel meets the 2-credit opioid CME requirement for the state of Wisconsin.  
 5:30-7:00 pm  Product Theater Dinner
Sponsored by Alexion Pharmaceuticals  

7:30-9:00 pm
 Social / Networking Activity
 
THURSDAY, MARCH 22

7:00 am-4:00 pm
 
 Registration Open
 
7:00-8:00 am
Breakfast
 8:00-9:00 am Hyperparathyroid: Why Work it Up? 
Rebecca Sippel, MD, FACS, University of Wisconsin, Madison 
 

Train the Trainer Session
 9:00-9:15 am  Coffee Break 
(Exhibit Hall)
Ultrasound Workshop
(separate registration required)
 
9:15-10:15 am  You Found a Thyroid Nodule: What's Next? 
Rebecca Sippel, MD, FACS, University of Wisconsin, Madison
 
 
Train the Trainer Session 
 10:15-10:45 am Coffee Break 
(Exhibit Hall)
 10:45-11:45 am Fatty Liver Disease 
Amanda DeVoss, PA-C, University of Wisconsin, Madison
 

Train the Trainer Session
 

11:45 am-1:00 pm
 
Annual Membership Meeting & Lunch
1:00-2:30 pm   Supervision and Collaboration with APPs and Risk Management
Paul Coogan, MD, Marquette University & Jane Appleby, JD, Aurora Healthcare
Ultrasound Workshop
(separate registration required)
 
2:30-2:45 pm  Coffee Break 
(Exhibit Hall)
 
2:45-3:45 pm   Derm Dilemmas
Lidia Pomaville, PA-C, 
Forefront Dermatology
Preceptor Boot Camp
(separate registration required)
 
 3:45-4:00 pm Coffee Break
(Exhibit Hall)
 
4:00-5:00 pm  Health Literacy
Joshua Knox, PA-C, Marquette University
Preceptor Boot Camp 
(separate registration required)

 5:30-7:00 pm
Challenge Bowl with Cocktails & Appetizers

 FRIDAY, MARCH 23

7:00-11:45 am
 
 Registration Open

7:00-8:00 am
 
 Breakfast
8:00-9:00 am  Leadership
Jenna Dorn, Chief Executive Officer, American Academy of Physician Assistants
9:00-9:15 am   Coffee Break 
(Exhibit Hall) 
Ultrasound Workshop
(separate registration required) 
 9:15-10:15 am Student Track: Head to Toe Orthopedic Pearls
 
Quinn Seston, MPAS,
PA-C, Gunderson Health System 
Malpractice Insurance
Carla Borda, BS, R&R Insurance
 
10:15-10:45 am  Coffee Break
(Exhibit Hall) 
10:45-11:45 am  Babesiosis: A Case Study and Clinical Review - Sarah Eichenberg, PA-C, UW-La Crosse
Preventing Breast Cancer in High Risk Women: A Clinical Review - Kelly Halbach, PA-C, UW-La Crosse
First Trimester Emergencies
Paul Ginkel, MD, Gerald L. Ignace Indian Health Center
11:45 am-12:45 pm   Student Track: Ask the Grad - Sarah Eichenberg, PA-C, Kelly Halbach, PA-C, Brittney Ohlogge, PA-C Palliative Care
Kerry Case, MD, Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
 

12:45 pm
 
Conference Concludes